Anglican ordinariate

Anglican ordinariate

Michael Apthorp

It would seem that Bishop Elliott may perhaps have drawn the wrong conclusion from the wording of Pope Benedict's document on the new Catholic "Anglican Ordinariate". He says (July AD2000) that the Ordinariate "is not restricted only to former Anglicans. Any Catholic is free to worship and receive the sacraments in Ordinariate parishes."

However, in the Vatican's "Complementary Norms for the Apostolic Constitution", Article 5, Section 1, we are apparently told the opposite: "Those baptized previously as Catholics outside the Ordinariate are not ordinarily eligible for membership, unless they are members of a family belonging to the Ordinariate."

Perhaps this important matter could be clarified?

Brisbane, Qld

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.